Your Cart (0)

Privacy policy

Capulet Limited ("Capulet", "we", "us", "our") is committed to respecting your privacy.

We will always collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. However, we have also put in place the following Privacy Policy to protect your personal information when you submit, or we collect, that information – including via our Online Services.

Our "Online Services" include:

  • - services and information offered on our website www.capulet.co.nz ("Website");

  • - mobile operating applications including applications for smart phone, tablet and other handheld devices ("Apps");

  • - social media pages, including Facebook, Twitter, Youtube and Instagram; and,

  • - email communications and subscription services.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of Personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.
In this policy, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual.

1. What personal information do we collect?

Information you provide

You may provide personal information about yourself, such as your name, address, email address, credit card details and telephone numbers. If you do not give this information, we may not be able to provide goods or services to you.

Information collected about you

Information may be collected about visits to our Website and other Online Services usage may be collected from various sources, including to measure the number of visitors to different parts of our site and, for example, to measure the effectiveness of advertising. Information may also be collected via monitoring or recording calls for training and quality control purposes.

Information collected from third parties

Information may be collected about you from third parties (including our third party affiliates or partner companies and from marketing or advertising companies) who may provide us with such information as a part of their relationship with us. We may combine this information with other information that we hold.

Cookies and other monitoring devices

Our Website use a technology called cookies. A cookie is a small element of data (that may also hold your personal information) that our Website may send to your computer. Any such cookie is typically stored on your computer's hard drive and permits our Website to recognise you when you return. Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our Website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

If you receive email communications, email open and click tracking may be used including cookies, a single pixel image for tracking and link redirects for tracking clicks, for us to get a better understanding of which email communications are of most interest to you so we can provide you with a better experience by sending relevant and interesting email communications.

We may use "web beacons" (electronic images also known as pixel tags or clear gifs) to recognise a cookie on your computer when you view or act upon a web page, an advertisement that we have placed on a third party web page, or an email or other electronic communication that we have sent.

We may also use Local Shared Objects ("LSO"), sometimes referred to as "Flash" cookies. Use of Local Shared Objects can help deter, detect and prevent fraud and can support our Online Services.

Specific information may be collected such as your operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone numbers to associate your device with you.

2. How is your personal information used?

We may (and may authorise third parties to) use your personal information to process your transactions and to help us develop, improve, manage, administer and facilitate our services and operations - including to provide the Online Services, to help us to develop our Online Services to be more available and user friendly to our customers, to administer your account, for safety and security issues, for our own internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing), to conduct market research, for any purpose permitted by law, and for any other use associated with such purposes or which you may authorise.

In addition, your personal information may be used to promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others. However, we will not do this by email or text (except as part of an email that facilitates, completes or confirms a transaction with you) unless we have your express, inferred or deemed consent to do so. These emails and texts will always include an "unsubscribe" facility (for further details on how to unsubscribe see below).

Some uses of your personal information may involve the transfer of that information outside New Zealand, to be held and used by our related companies and business partners. You consent to that transfer on the understanding that it will not relieve us of our obligations to you under the Privacy Act.

3. Who will your personal information be disclosed to?

Your personal information will not be sold, traded, rented or otherwise provided to others without your consent. However, we may authorise other companies and individuals to perform services for your benefit. They may have access to your personal information needed to perform and provide services, but we will not authorise them to use your personal information for any purpose that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

You acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be disclosed for security and information assurance purposes or required or permitted by law for any purpose.

4. Storage and Security

We implement and maintain a range of physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security measures. However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us, or which you submit to any third parties.

5. Email, text and telephone communications

By subscribing to emails and/or text communications, or otherwise providing your email address and/or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails and/or texts (as the case may be) which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others, from time to time.

You can unsubscribe from email communications and/or text communications at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any promotional or marketing email or text received or by emailing sales@capulet.co.nz

Once you have unsubscribed from the email or text communications, you will be removed from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

7. Updating your personal information

Reasonable steps to ensure the personal information held is accurate will be taken. Any request by an individual to correct personal information held about that individual will be responded to as soon as practicable following receipt of such request. All requests of this nature should be directed to our Privacy Officer in the first instance.

You may obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal information is held about you. You may also request access to or a copy of the information and/or request that corrections or changes are made to it. All requests of this nature should be directed to our Privacy Officer in the first instance.

8. Policy changes

We may review this policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Website. Your use of our Online Services following any updates constitutes acceptance of this policy as amended. We recommend you regularly review the policy when you visit our Website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy, you must immediately cease using any of our Online Services.

9. Privacy Officer

In accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act, Lindsay Allan has been appointed as our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer has statutory obligations to:

(a) encourage and ensure Capulet’s compliance with the principles of the Privacy Act;

(b) deal with requests made to Capulet for access to and/or correction of personal information; and

(c) work with the Privacy Commissioner on any investigation into Capulet.

If you have a privacy complaint, for example, you do not wish your personal information to be disclosed, you are receiving unwanted email or texts from us or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer in the first instance by emailing the Privacy Officer at sales@capulet.co.nz with the subject heading of your email "For the attention of the Privacy Officer".

This document represents our privacy policy as at 1 June 2016.